Welcome to the first and the biggest 100% handmade in Sicily online store!
Duty-free shop for orders up to $ 799 (U.S. citizens)
Duty-free shop for orders up to $ 799 (U.S. citizens)

COOKIE POLICY

Sicilylover.com is a website powered by Round Trip Consulting of Campagna Rosella.

Registered office: Via Antonello da Messina, 69 – 90142 Palermo, Sicily, Italy. VAT number: IT06249160828.

EU REGULATION 679/2016 GENERAL REGULATION ON DATA PROTECTION

Pursuant to Article 13 of EU Regulation 679/2016 General Data Protection Regulation (the “Regulation”), ROUND TRIP CONSULTING of Campagna Rosella, with registered office in Via Antonello da Messina n. 69 – ZIP code 90142 Palermo, registered in the Palermo Company Register with REA no. 308400, Tel. 0039.3283570270, VAT number IT06249160828, as the data controller and owner of the website Sicilylover.com, provides the following information relating to the cookies installed on the website.

The information contains all the elements provided by the article 13 of Legislative Decree n.196 / 2003 and is prepared in compliance with article 122 of the Privacy Code and with the general provision of the Guarantor dated May 8 2014.

PREMISE

ROUND TRIP CONSULTING of Campagna Rosella undertakes to protect the privacy of data of the interested parties in compliance with Italian and EU laws, relative protection of personal data (Legislative Decree 196/2003 and European Regulation 216/679) relating to the protection of individuals with regarding the processing of personal data, as well as the free movement of such data (from now called “GDPR”).

This extended disclosure describes in a specific and analytical manner how cookies are used by the website in relation to the processing of users’ personal data, as identified or identifiable.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files stored in the browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.) of the user, used for browsing the web. Most cookies contain a unique identifier called cookie ID: a string of characters that websites and servers associate with the browser where the cookie is stored.

Cookies therefore allow websites and servers to identify the user’s device, through the information stored therein, and to distinguish the browser from other browsers that store distinct cookies, recognizing each browser based on its unique cookie ID.

Cookies make the browsing in the website easier, analyzing user’s preferences and tastes in order to offer products and services that are more consistent with the user’s interests and expectations.

Cookies can be “session cookies” (when they are stored exclusively for the duration of the browsing session on the website and are deleted when the browser is closed), or “permanent cookies” (when they are stored for a longer time, until they expire or until they are deleted by the user). Furthermore, cookies can be installed by the website that the user is visiting (so-called first-party cookies) or they can be installed by other websites (so-called third-party cookies).

Cookies do not collect directly identifying information of the user and therefore Sicilylover.com (powered by Round Trip Consulting) cannot trace through cookies any identifying personal information (e.g. name, surname, telephone, email address) if not provided directly by the user.

HOLDER OF THE TREATMENT

The data controller is ROUND TRIP CONSULTING of Campagna Rosella with headquarters in via Antonello da Messina n.69 – 90142 Palermo (Pa)

Telephone: 0039 091 540830

Email: info@roundtripconsulting.it or info@sicilylover.com.

DATA MANAGERS

The updated list of data managers is kept at the headquarters of the Data Controller.

The data collected using cookies may be processed by ROUND TRIP CONSULTING employees and collaborators of Campagna Rosella, as authorized subjects of the treatment.

These data may also be processed by trusted companies that carry out technical and organizational tasks on our behalf.

In particular, as part of the data processing carried out through the website, you can contact ROUND TRIP CONSULTING of Campagna Rosella to find out about the pro tempore manager of the treatment regarding the management and technical maintenance of the website.

The data collected using cookies will not be disclosed.

PURPOSES

The purpose of using the different cookies varies according to the types of cookies used. Below we illustrate those we deal with.

For more information on the subject, refer to the page of the Privacy Guarantor htt: //www.garanteprivacy.it/cookie.

COOKIES USED BY SICILYLOVER.COM (POWERED BY ROUND TRIP CONSULTING)

This website collects, independently or through third parties, some personal data of users connected in the form of cookies and usage data.

Types of cookies used by our website:

#1 Technical navigation cookies or session cookies

These are the cookies that are used to browse or provide a service requested by the user.

Sicilylover.com (powered by Round Trip Consulting) uses technical navigation cookies or session cookies to allow normal and efficient navigation and use of the website. These cookies allow, for example, to make a purchase or authenticate to access restricted areas of the website. These cookies do not require the acquisition of prior and express consent from the user, as strictly necessary to provide the service requested by the user of the website.

#2 Technical functionality cookies

Sicilylover.com (powered by Round Trip Consulting) uses technical functionality cookies that allow navigation according to the criteria selected by the user (for example, the language, the selected services, the products included in the shopping cart) in order to improve the website services.

These cookies allow, based on the express request, to be recognized in subsequent accesses. Functional cookies are not essential for the website to function, but improve the quality and experience of browsing. These cookies do not require the acquisition of the user’s prior and express consent as strictly necessary to provide the service requested by the user of the website.

#3 Analytical cookies

Sicilylover.com (powered by Round Trip Consulting) uses third-party analytical cookies to collect information on the use of the webite by users (number of visitors, pages visited, time spent on the website, etc.) to process statistical analyzes, on an aggregate basis, on the number of users and how they navigate the website.

For the use of these cookies, the criteria for masking the origin of the IP address have been adopted.

These cookies do not require the acquisition of prior and express user consent.

#4 Third-party profiling cookies

Sicilylover.com (powered by Round Trip Consulting) uses third-party profiling cookies (i.e. cookies that are released and managed by subjects other than Sicilylover.com (powered by Round Trip Consulting) in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user in the navigation.

This category of cookies also includes third-party social cookies that allow to collect information on the use of social networks by the user. The use of these cookies requires the express and informed consent of the user.

Through the website Sicilylover.com some third-party cookies are installed, including profiling ones, which are activated by clicking “ok” on the information banner or continuing to browse.

Below are the third-party services that use cookies and the links through which the user can receive more information on data processing policies:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/

Twitter: https://twitter.com/it/privacy

Youtube: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/privacy

Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Pinterest: https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Instagram: https://www.facebook.com/help/instagram/155833707900388

CHARACTERISTICS OF COOKIES USED BY SICILYLOVER.COM (POWERED BY ROUND TRIP CONSULTING)

#1 Technical cookies installed through the website:

Google Analytics cookies

Purpose: they collect aggregate information on the pages visited by users and on any other actions that they can do on these pages. They do not collect personal data relating to the user, but only anonymous data. The collection of this data is aimed at improving the browsing experience of users.

Typology: 3rd part

Settings: The IP address has been anonymized (in this way the IP address is originally masked) and therefore the possibility of accessing the disaggregated data is originally inhibited; the account has been set up to avoid to share data with Google; the Google Analytics advertising service has been disabled.

Duration: persistent

User consent: not required

Disabling: download a specific browser plug-in available at the following address: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy

#2 Profiling cookies installed through the website:

Google Adwords cookies

Purpose: they collect information to study and improve advertising in order to send the users messages in line with their interests.

Typology: 3rd part

Duration: persistent

User consent: required

Disabling: visit the following link:

https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2407785?hl=it

To select / deselect the cookie: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Facebook cookies

Purpose: they collect information to offer the users the possibility of sharing and “like” functionality on their wall.

Typology: 3rd part

User consent: required

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/

COOKIES PREFERENCE MANAGEMENT

When accessing any page of the website, there is a banner that contains a summary information on the cookies used by Sicilylover.com (powered by Round Trip Consulting).

By providing authorization through the banner, consent is given to the use of profiling cookies.

Consent will be requested only the first time the user accesses the website: subsequently, thanks to the use of a technical cookies, consent is stored in order to directly access the pages upon returning to the website (the right to deactivate / activate cookies, or to delete them, remains understood at any time. In the latter case, the website will request consent again).

It is possible to change and manage the cookies preferences by accepting or refusing to receive cookies, by selecting the appropriate “Yes / No” box.

If cookies are disabled, some functions of the web pages may not be performed correctly.

For information about how to disable analytical and profiling cookies provided by third parties, visit the websites:

www.youronlinechoices.com/it

http://optout.networkadvertising.org/#!/

https://adssettings.google.com

LEGAL BASIS

The user authorizes the treatment by accepting the information displayed in the banner in the foreground at the first connection.

The user consents to the use of cookies by closing the banner, scrolling the page, clicking on a link or continuing navigation in any other way.

USE OF COOKIES THROUGH BROWSER SETTINGS

The user can manage cookies preferences on his browser. It is possible to disable / enable or delete cookies by using the browser settings.

In this way it is possible to prevent third parties from installing their cookies and to eliminate the cookies installed in the past, which have already been stored in the browser.

It is also possible to refuse automatically all cookies by activating the appropriate option in the browser.

For more information on the management of cookies through the browser, the user can consult the following links:

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=it

Mozilla firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph17191?locale=it_IT&viewlocale=it_IT

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/it-it/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Opera: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/

TRANSFER OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION

The data collected using Google cookies will be transferred outside the European Union (e.g. in the United States).

The applicable privacy legislation provides that your specific consent is not necessary to the transfer to third countries when the transfer of your data is necessary for the execution of a contract concluded between the interested party and the data controller (article 49, paragraph 1 , letter (b) of the Regulation), or the execution of pre-contractual measures adopted at the request of the interested party is made to a country that guarantees an adequate level of protection (art.45 of the Regulation) or on the basis of the adoption of adequate guarantees (articles 46 and 47 of the Regulation), and in particular on the basis of the adoption of binding rules for groups of companies, the adoption of contractual clauses approved by the European Commission or the adhesion to the guarantees provided by the Privacy Shield agreement with the USA made towards a country that guarantees an adequate level of protection (art.45 of the Regulation) or on the basis of the adoption of adequate guarantees (articles 46 and 47 of the Regulation), and in particular on the basis of the adoption of binding rules for groups of companies, the adoption of contractual clauses approved by the European Commission or the adhesion to the guarantees provided from the Privacy Shield agreement with the USA.

The transfer of your data to third countries will therefore take place in compliance with the guarantees, measures and rights provided by the Privacy Shield agreement for the United States.

By simple request to the references indicated in the paragraph “Data managers” you can receive more information on the transfer of your data and on the guarantees provided for their protection as well as on the means of obtaining such data or the place where they were made available.

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTIES

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or the correction.

Based on the provisions of the GDPR, by simple communication to the Data Manager, the interested party has the right to request the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, and to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons , to their treatment.

The interested party may also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority for the protection of personal data (www.garanteprivacy.it), or with the supervisory authority of the country in which he habitually resides, works or the place where the alleged occurred violation.

It i spossible to exercise this right at any time by sending an email to the address: info@roundtripconsulting.it or info@sicilylover.com.

STORAGE PERIOD

Based on article 5 GDPR, the data of the interested party collected will be kept for a period of time not exceeding the achievement of the purposes for which they are processed and according to the deadlines set by law.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our website or cookie policy, including any complaints, please contact us by e-mail at info@sicilylover.com.

The information was updated on March 15, 2021.

ENJOY YOUR SHOPPING!

  • TRADITIONAL SICILIAN JEWELRY

    TRADITIONAL SICILIAN JEWELRY
  • SICILIAN CLOTHING & ACCESSORIES

    SICILIAN CLOTHING & ACCESSORIES
  • HAND PAINTED T-SHIRTS

    HAND PAINTED T-SHIRTS
  • CROCHET CLOTHING & ACCESSORIES

    CROCHET CLOTHING & ACCESSORIES
  • BOBBIN LACE CREATIONS

    BOBBIN LACE CREATIONS
  • SICILIAN POTTERY

    SICILIAN POTTERY
  • SICILIAN CART STYLE DECORATED ARTWORK

    SICILIAN CART STYLE DECORATED ARTWORK
  • WOVEN WOOD BASKETS & OTHER CREATIONS

    WOVEN WOOD BASKETS & OTHER CREATIONS
  • TRADITIONAL SICILIAN PAINTINGS

    TRADITIONAL SICILIAN PAINTINGS

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart

No products in the cart.